Privacy Policy

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

Information Collection

When you purchase something from DARUAPP, as part of the buying and selling process,

We collect such information about you which is essential to operate our business and to enable us to deliver and improve our Services. We may obtain the following information about you and your device from which you avail Services, for providing Services we require certain information for registration such as your name, physical addresses, postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers; and certain information about your personal identity such as gender, marital status, age, etc. Further, we also collect and store your usernames, passwords, email addresses and other security-related information that you use for our Sites in relation to our Services.

When you browse DARUAPP, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products, and other updates.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

Data makes Daruapp serve you more efficiently and make up more relevant with your search reasons, but how we use this information is an individual choice that belongs to you. We keep you informed about what data we collect, how it’s used, and why?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

We have built powerful data controls into your DaruApp Account so you can choose the privacy settings that are right for you.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at support@daruapp.com or mail it to us at [ALCOTECH INTERNET PVT LTD, No 259, 7th Cross, 4th Main, Vijaya Bank Layout, Bangalore 560076]

DISCLOSURE OR TRANSFER OF DATA

We may disclose or transfer the data if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms & Conditions of Service.

We at DaruApp agree with the terms of secure privacy of our customers and clients as they have trusted us with their information and details. Our Privacy Policy is a comprehensive global privacy compliance program that includes Indian approved Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act of 2000) and The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2018.

And also under Binding Corporate Rules (BCR).

PAYMENT

Additionally, when you buy any Products on the Website, App or M-site, we may collect certain consumer information (such as products ordered and relevant promotion codes) and delivery information (such as an alternate contact, address, and telephone / mobile number in the event you are not available to collect the product(s) yourself). If you communicate with us by email, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys, or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as PII. You may choose not to provide us with certain personal information. In such an event, you can still access and view much of the Website; however, you may not be able to buy any products. In addition, you can choose not to provide certain optional information, but then you might not be able to take full advantage of many of the features on the Website. Note that at no point in time will the security code / CVV number of your credit card be stored by Alcotech Internet Pvt Ltd or its payment gateway.

COLLECTED THROUGH APP

Geolocation.If you use the App through your smartphone or other mobile devices, we will automatically collect your geo-location information. You may at any time opt-out of providing geolocation data through the settings on your device or the App, but if you do so, some features of our App and Service may be limited.

Device Type.When you use the App through your smartphone or other mobile devices, we automatically collect the device type and advertising identifier, a unique identifier generated within the device, and we may store this information.

Tracking Information.Tracking information is automatically collected and stored as you navigate through the App, including but not limited to, page views, referring/exit pages, information about how you interact with the App’s pages and third party links, and traffic and usage trends on the App.

Sharing between Merchants/ Customer and Drivers

Merchants/ Customer and Drivers that have been matched for a delivery are able to see basic information about each other, such as names, photo, ratings, and any information they have added to their Profiles. Merchants/ Customer and Drivers who connect their DaruApp accounts to Facebook will also be able to see their mutual Facebook friends during the delivery. Drivers see the pick-up location that the Delivery has provided. Merchants/ Customer see a Driver’s vehicle information and real-time location as the Driver approaches the pick-up location. Merchants/ Customer’ ratings of Drivers are shared with Drivers on a weekly basis. We de-identify the ratings and feedback, but we can’t rule out that a driver may be able to identify the Delivery that provided the rating or feedback.

Although we help Merchants/ Customer and Drivers communicate with one another to arrange a pickup, we do not share your actual phone number or other contact information with other Users.

To know more about the Driver’s Privacy Policy, click here.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

PUBLIC SOURCES

We collect information that is publicly available. For example, the information you submit in a public forum (e.g., a blog, chat room, or social network) may be read, collected or used by us and others. You are responsible for the information you choose to submit in any such forum.

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

We may use the information we collect for testing, research, analysis and product development. This allows us to improve and enhance the safety and security of our services, develop new features and products, and facilitate insurance and finance solutions in connection with our services.

PROTECT AGAINST ABUSE

For example, information about security threats can help us notify you if we think your account has been compromised (at which point we can help you take steps to protect your account).

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

We and our third-party service providers use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect PII under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please do not send us sensitive information through email. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is not secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below. (Note that if you choose to notify us via physical mail, this will delay the time it takes for us to respond to the problem.)

AGGREGATE INFORMATION; NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may aggregate your Personal and Non-Personal Information with other users’ information and gather broad demographic data about our users for many purposes, including so that we can improve the Website, App and Service, and for business and administrative purposes.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your Internet browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, and that delivers information about you and your activity on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Pixel tags and web beacons are small graphic files that can function in various ways (such as allowing us to track how you view an email that we send you and track your activity on the web browser) and are commonly used in conjunction with cookies. We, our third-party service providers and other third parties detailed below under “How We Use the Information We Collect”, may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, and other similar technologies to better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your ongoing use of the Website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allow you to decline the use of cookies. Cookies take up minimal room on your device and cannot damage your device’s files. Cookies work by assigning a number to the user that has no meaning outside of the assigning website.

AGE OF CONSENT

The Website is not directed to and/or intended for use by individuals under the age as mentioned under Applicable Laws, and we request that such individuals not use the Website or not provide PII through the Website.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

DISCLAIMER

If you choose to access the Website, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with Applicable Laws. We may limit the availability of the Website, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area and/or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion.

DATA TRANSPARENCY

When you use DaruApp service, you trust us with your data. It’s our responsibility to be transparent about the data we collect, and how we use it in making our services work better for you.

Information we collect as you use our services

When you use our services via Mobile App or Website – for example, do a product search on DaruApp, look for the nearest store, or reordering the same ordered the last time – we collect data to make these services work better for you. This can include:

  • Purchase activity
  • Your location
  • Collect the device type and advertising identifier, a unique identifier generated within the device
  • An alternate contact, address, and telephone/mobile number
  • Communication may be collected as PII

The information you create or provide to us

When you sign up for a DaruApp Account, you provide us with personal information. If are you signed in, we collect and protect the information you create when using our services. This can include choices such as:

Email Subscriptions.You can always unsubscribe from our commercial or promotional emails but we will still send you transactional and relational emails about your account use of the DaruApp Platform. Also emails you write and receive on Daruapp support.

Text Messages. You can opt out of receiving commercial or promotional text messages by texting the word END to 46080 from the mobile device receiving the messages. You may also opt out of receiving all texts from DaruApp (including transactional or relational messages) by texting the word STOPALL to 46080 from the mobile device receiving the messages; however, opting out of receiving all texts may impact your use of the DaruApp Platform. Drivers can also opt out of driver-specific messages by texting STOP in response to a driver SMS. To re-enable texts you can text START in response to an unsubscribe confirmation SMS.

Push Notifications.You can opt out of receiving push notifications through your device settings. Please note that opting out of receiving push notifications may impact your use of the DaruApp Platform (such as receiving a notification that your delivery has arrived).

Profile Information. While your name will always be shared with Drivers and fellow DaruApp Line Merchants/ Customer, you can delete any additional information that you added to your Profile at any time if you don’t want Drivers and DaruApp Line Merchants/ Customer to see it. Merchants/ Customer will always be able to see Drivers’ names, rating, profile photos, and vehicle information.

Location Information.While you can prevent your device from sharing location information at any time through your Device’s operating system settings, Delivery and Driver location is core to the DaruApp Platform and without it, we can’t provide our services to you.

Facebook Friends.You can control whether to enable or disable the Facebook mutual friends feature through your profile settings.

Editing and Accessing Your Information. You can review and edit certain account information by logging in to your account settings and profile (Drivers may edit additional information through the Driver portal). If would like to terminate your DaruApp account, please contact us through our Help Centre with your request. If you choose to terminate your account, we will deactivate it for you but may retain information from your account for a certain period of time and disclose it in a manner consistent with our practices under this Privacy Policy for accounts that are not closed. We also may retain information from your account to collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, analyze usage of the DaruApp Platform, assist with any investigations, prevent fraud, enforce our Terms of Service, or take other actions as required or permitted by law.

WHEN THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Daruapp and its aliates, including YouTube, Android, and services offered on third-party sites, such as advertising services. This Privacy The policy doesn’t apply to services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to:

The information practices of other companies and organizations that advertise our services Services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may include Daruapp services, be displayed to you in search results, or be linked from our services

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Other Important Notices Regarding Our Privacy Practices

Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences; Opting Out.You may update your Personal Information and preferences at any time by making the change on our user information page. If you have received an email invitation to use our Website, App or Service but do not wish to receive marketing or other promotional messages or additional invitations in the future, you may opt-out by following the instructions in the email invitation. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to 30 days as we process your request.

Retention of Personal Information.DaruApp will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information about this Privacy Policy. Please contact us by email at support@daruapp.com